Print
VISA/ ENTRY PERMIT REGULATIONS FOR NON-EU UNDERGRADUATE AND POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS
 
All non-EU students who apply to the University of Cyprus require a visa to enter Cyprus.
 
Provided that all the required documents and payments have been received, the University will submit the student’s documents to the Migration Authorities for evaluation.
 
Please see below the required documents:
 
1. Application Form M58 duly completed and signed.
 
2. Bank Transfer Receipt with the amount of €85,43 for student visa fee.

(Application will not be processed without this non-refundable fee). The Entry Visa fee (€85,43) should be transferred to the following bank account:

Bank Name: Bank of Cyprus
IBAN: CY05 0020 0128 0000 0005 0237 7300
Account Holder Name: UNIVERSITY OF CYPRUS
SWIFT CODE: BCYPCY2N
Details: I.D. Number & Name of Student (Entry Visa Fees)
 
3. Duly certified copy of passport or other travel document, valid for:
 
(i) at least the expected duration of studies,
(ii) at least two years.
 
4. Duly certified copy of criminal record or Certificate of Good Conduct from the official authorities of the country of residence with official translation in Greek or English. A public/governmental authority must issue the Certificate.
 
5. Original medical certificates attesting to good health, including blood tests (Hepatitis B and C, HIV and Syphilis) as well as a Chest X-Ray (testing for Tuberculosis). (Medical examinations are considered valid for a four-month period). The medical documents must be issued by a public/governmental authority.
  
6. Proof of financial ability to cover tuition fees and living expenses which can be in the form of:
 
a) Bank Statement showing at least €7000 available balance during the last month before the application process (the amount is reduced to €5000 if the student has been awarded a scholarship), or
b) Duly certified copy of confirmation letter from a Banking Institution of the country of residence, with validity of six months, indicating the student’s ability to cover €7000 towards tuition fees and living expenses, or
c) Attested bank letter, with validity of six months, stating that the student’s sponsor has the ability to support €7000 towards the student’s tuition fees and living expenses. Sponsor may only be father or mother of the student. The letter must clearly state the relationship between sponsor and student, and must be accompanied by the student’s birth certificate.
 
7. Duly certified confirmation letter of scholarship issued by the awarding institution (required only for students that have been awarded a scholarship).
 
8. Payment of tuition fees of €3000 through the JCC Payment System http://applications.ucy.ac.cy/epayments/pub.deposit as mentioned in the acceptance letter that has already been sent to you from University of Cyprus. (This is not required when the student is granted a full scholarship).
 
Information regarding the fees: http://www.ucy.ac.cy/graduateschool/en/postgraduate-studies/fees.
 
9. For undergraduate students, duly certified copies of academic and other qualifications (lower and higher secondary education). For postgraduate students, attested copy of Bachelor Degree and University Transcripts.
 
10. Acceptance Letter from the University of Cyprus, stating that the student has been accepted to register to a programme of studies, including a description of the specific programme of studies and its duration.
 
11. A verification letter that the University will cover repatriation expenses. (This letter will be issued by the International Support Office of the University of Cyprus).
 
Attestation of Documents (IMPORTANT):

1. All the above documents must be officially translated to English. In cases where translations are necessary, these must be done by an approved translator and attested by the relevant authorities in the applicant´s country.
 
Please note that the APOSTILLE stamp does not need to be translated.

2. The attestation process differs between countries that have signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) and those that have not. The Attested documents must be in English.
 
• Students applying from countries that have signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) must have the stump APOSTILLE.
  Students must have their documents attested by the designated, competent government authority which is authorized to affix the Apostille on their documents. The Ministry of Justice or Ministry of Foreign Affairs is usually the government body that issues the Apostille.
 
• Students applying from countries that have not signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) but have a Cyprus Representation in their home country must have all their documents attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in their home country and then further attested by the
  Cyprus Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.
 
• Students applying from Russia and Serbia: Based on bilateral agreements between Cyprus and Russia and between Cyprus and Serbia, students from these countries are exempt from the above procedures, provided all their documents are officially signed and stamped by the issuing authority.
 

Parties of the Hague Convention
  
 
All of the above required documents must be sent by post to the University of Cyprus to the following address:

University of Cyprus
Academic Affairs and Student Welfare Service
International Support Office (021 office)
Council /Senate Anastasios G Leventis Building
University Avenue 1
2109 Aglantzia, Nicosia
CYPRUS
 
As soon as the set of attested documents is received (one original and one duplicate) they will be forwarded to the Migration Department. When the entry permit visa (blue slip) will be ready, it will be scanned and emailed to the student. 
 
This is the document necessary for traveling to Cyprus. The original document will be given to the student when he/she comes to the University of Cyprus.
 
 
Upon arrival in Cyprus

Non-EU students are required to show the following to the Immigration Authorities at Larnaca or Paphos Airport:
 
1) Original Passport
2) Copy of the Entry Visa (blue slip)
3) The acceptance letter from the University
4) €2000 in cash
 
Please note that within ten days of your arrival you should complete all the necessary procedures in order to submit the application for the issue of your Temporary Residence Permit in Cyprus. 
 
You should arrange a meeting with the International Support Office (email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , tel: 00357 22894050), between 9:00-13:00 (Monday- Friday) for providing guidance on the procedure regarding the issuing of the Temporary Residence Permit Visa.